Swindon connectivity boosts productivity

By Ben Carey on 23 March, 2023

Swindon is in the top three most productive towns and cities in the UK, according to a recent study.

With the five-day office week a thing of the past, Currys undertook a study of 34 UK towns and cities to assess how well-equipped each was for remote working. Each was assessed for its ‘productivity’, taking into account factors such as download speed, internet outages, access to full fibre broadband and cost of co-working spaces.

The town and cities were ranked with an overall score out of 40.

Swindon came out as the third best town or city in the UK for productivity, with a score of 32 out of 40, helped largely by its relatively low number of internet outages and access to full fibre.

The UK’s top 10 cities for productivity

RankCityOutages scoreFull Fibre % scoreDownload speed scoreCo-working costs scoreTotal score
1Coventry9.9107.18.735.8
2Slough9.88.1104.932.8
3Swindon109.56.85.832
4Derby108.575.831.3
5Oldham104.76.31031
6Bristol9.98.26.55.930.4
7Leeds98.95.27.330.3
8Leicester9.95.57.37.530.2
9Exeter108.54.86.129.5
10Cardiff9.87.55.2729.4

According to Currys, actively selecting a city that has the best capabilities will give you a better chance of making the most of remote working. “In business, time is one of the most valuable currencies a company has. So, when minutes or even hours are lost to poor internet connection or outages, that’s also your hard-earned money flushed down the drain. While these factors are often out of your control, carefully considering where you set up shop based on these metrics can make a huge difference to the success of your business.”

London was found to be the worst for productivity, with an overall score of just 12 out of 40, due to its high rate of internet outages, high co-working costs, poor full fibre coverage and slow download speeds.

Pictured: Wood Street Co-Work in Swindon