Shortlisted candidates named for the 2018 South West Business and Community Awards

By Nick Batten on 15 January, 2018

More than 80 businesses and business people – including a number from Swindon and Wiltshire – have been shortlisted in the 2018 South West Business and Community Awards.

Among the Swindon-based nominees is Samantha Whittingham, managing director of Corporate Cakery Ltd, who has been shortlisted in the Young Entrepreneur of the Year and New Start-up of the Year categories.

Samantha said: “I have so much planned for this year with a new website launch and new territories. I’m taking everything I’ve learnt since starting my business and creating an even better version of it all.

“Being nominated and shortlisted for these awards is the perfect start to an exciting year for us. Winning an award would definitely be the icing on the cake!”

Wiltshire-based accountancy firm, Purple Lime has also been nominated, this time in the New Start-Up of the Year category.

The company, which was established in 2016, claims it has “taken accountancy into the 21st century” by employing the latest finance and accounting technology offering a “time efficient, tech-led and fresh approach” to supporting its clients’ businesses.

Additionally, Corsham-based SMARTech energy’s founder and managing director, Stuart Pearce, has been shortlisted in the Male Entrepreneur of the Year category. Stuart formed the company in 2014 with the objective to build a business that would “offer complete energy management and reduction for commercial businesses.”

An accredited supplier of The Carbon Trust, Stuart has developed a company that controls the whole process from bespoke energy consultancy, through to concept and solution design, installation, maintenance and full project management.

He said: “I’m incredibly proud to have been shortlisted for this award and delighted by how much SMARTech energy has grown over the past 4 years. We are set to have another incredible year and with the continued expansion of services from our Head Office in Corsham, we are continually increasing our customer base and recruiting more staff to manage new and exciting business opportunities”.

Alec Jones-Hall, director of South West Business and Community Awards, added: “The awards are a time for the South West business community to come together, not only to celebrate the accomplishments of those shortlisted and the deserving winners of each category, but also to mark the fact that we all continue to play a vital role in the success of our region and that its future achievements will be built on the foundations we lay today.”

The South West Business and Community Awards will take place on Thursday 18 January at The Double Tree Hilton Hotel, Swindon at 3 pm to 8 pm.

Please see below for the shortlisted nominee categories and who is in them:

Charity of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Children’s Hospice South West
Designability Charity
Inner Flame
Jessie May Trust
People / Business Against Poverty
The Harbour
Threshold Housing Link

Female Entrepreneur of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Amanda Franks (Frankly Recruitment)
Kam Gorman (Eco Properties Ltd)
Kelly Brown (Spotless Group)
Liz Hutchings (Total Guide)
Liz Lee (Oliver Training)
Samantha Cox (Active Potential Therapy Ltd)
Sara Tye (Red Head PR)
Toni Ryder (Elitonia Ltd)

Young Entrepreneur of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Luke Wareham (Swindon Tuition Centre)
Matt Greenwood (Desk Co-Works)
Megan Keates (The Wedding Emporium)
Samantha Whittingham (Corporate Cakery)
Samuel White (Glentham Life Sciences Ltd)
Toby Howkins (Get Set for Growth)

Apprentice of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Alice Loveday (South West Apprenticeship Company)
Ben Bronsell (A One Insurance Group)
Holly Richens (CD Recruitment)
Jessica Petrolo (CD Recruitment)
Kiya Newnham (Sales Coaching Solutions)

Male Entrepreneur of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Chris Bailey (DisruptSports)
Darren Clarke (Spotless Group)
James Eades (Systemagic Ltd)
Peter Timothy (Bloom Accounts)
Simon Crisp (Green Machine Computers)
Stuart Pearce (SMARTech Energy)

SME of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Aquamarine Media
Folk2Folk
Keria Ltd / Sparkle Cleaning
Netitude Ltd
OJO Solutions
Systemagic Ltd

Outstanding Contribution to Community of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Bristol Rock Centre
Carer Support in Wiltshire
Festival of Nature
GDA ( Gloucestershire Deaf Association)
Get Set for Growth
Green Machine Computers
The Hop Skip & Jump Foundation

Lifetime of Achievement of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Joanne Hamer
Paul Hurt
Ray Dawson
Ruth Brooks
Shirley Ludford

Business of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Active Potential Therapy Ltd
Busy Books
Haine & Smith Opticians
Nimble Elearning
Occam DM
Purpol Marketing Ltd
Spotless Group

New StartUp of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
Belmont Leisure Investment Ltd
Corporate Cakery
ECO Camping & Leisure
Fig Offices
Light my Space
Purple Lime Accountancy Ltd
SAS Consultancy Services
The Master Fixer

Leisure & Tourism of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
The Steam Museum
Total Guide
The Motor Home Company

Networker of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees
John Raine
Meghan Keates
Gary Ford